Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (The 2/4th Battalion)

Research and Resources around the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry during WWI

SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE, 23 JUNE, 1917. 6265 and 6266 RELATED TO THE OXFORDSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE, 23 JUNE, 1917. 6265 and 6266 RELATED TO THE OXFORDSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY

War Office, 23rd June, 1917.

TEEKITORIAL FORCE. INFANTRY.

Oxford, and Bucks. L.I.—

Maj. (temp.) G. P. R. Beaman to be Maj., with precedence as from 27th Sept. 1914. 24th June 1917.

Maj. (temp.) A. K. Slessor to be Maj., with precedence as from 29th Sept. 1914. 24th June 1917.

Capt. (temp. Maj.) D. M. Rose to relinquish the temp, rank of Maj. 24th June 1917.

Capt. (temp. Maj.) E. C. Fortescue to relinquish the temp, rank of Maj. 24th June 1917.

Capt. (temp.) E. G- Coleman to be Capt., with precedence as from 5th Aug. 1914. 24th June 1917.

Capt. R. L. Abraham to have precedence as from 1st June 1916.

Lt. (temp.) (temp. Capt.) A. H. Brucker to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 14th Sept. 1914. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) A. H. Brucker to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp.) (temp .Capt.) W. T. Gray to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 14th Sept. 1914, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) W. T. Gray to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp.) (acting Maj.) H. J. Bennett to be Lt. (actg. Maj.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (actg. Maj.) H. J. Bennett to be Capt. (actg. Maj.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916, next below Capt. A. K. Gibson. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp.) (temp. Capt.) H. N. Daven-port to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) H. N. Davenport to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, next below Capt. H. J. Bennett. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp.) (temp. Capt.) R. F. Cuthbert to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain Adjt. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) R. F. Cuthbert to be Capt., with precedence as from let June 1916, next below Capt. H. N. Davenport, and to remain Adjt. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) H. J. Deacon to be Capt., with; precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. J. G. Stockton to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) W. A. Wayman to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp.) G. A. H. Robinson to be Lt., with precedence as from 4th Nov. 1915, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) A. K. Gibson to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) R. F. R. P. Boyle to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June- 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. C. S. W. Marcon to be Capt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) H. T. T. Harris to be Capt., with precedence as from 11th June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp.) H. J. Inder to be Lt., with precedence as from 26th Nov. 1916, next below Lt. R. N. C. Hunt. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) E. E. Bridges to have precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain Adjt. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) E. E. Bridges to relin- quish temp, rank of Capt. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (acting Capt.) K. E. Brown to be Lt. (acting Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.} G. H. Greenwell to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) G. H. Greenwell to relinquish temp, rank of Capt. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) A. N. Andrews to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) A. N. Andrews to relinquish temp, rank of Capt. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) W. D. Scott to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th; June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) M. C. Cooper to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. C. R. Parsons to be Lt., with pre- cedence as from let June 1916. 24th June- 1917.

2nd Lt. M. Strang to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) T. R. Fortescue to be- Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) J. L. Etty to beLt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. A. W. Proctor to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. J. G. Mitchell to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) C. C. Craig to be L t., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. S. L. Judson to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain- seconded. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp.Lt.) C.R.Mason to be Lt., with precedence as from fst June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd L.t. J. C. Coombes to be L t., with precedence as from 1st June 1916, and to remain seconded. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) G. R. Wood to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) G. R. Wood to relinquish temp, rank of Capt. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) A. S. Hunt to be Lt. (temp. Capt.), with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

Lt. (temp. Capt.) A. S. Hunt to relinquish temp, rank of Capt. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) H. O. Stockton to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) J. C. B. Gamlen to be Lt., with precedence as from 1st June 1916. •24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) G. H. Stevenson to be Lt., with precedence as from 14th July 1916. -24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) C. L. Stainer to be L t., with precedence as from 23rd July 1916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) G. H. G. Shepherd to be Lt., with precedence as from 14th Aug. T916. 24th June 1917.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) R. N. C. Hunt to be Lt., with precedence as from 26th Nov. 1916. 24th June 1917

The undermentioned officers relinquish their temp rank. 24th June 1917: —

2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) W . J. L. Wallace.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) J. G. R. Miller, and to remain seconded.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) E. E. Smith.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) W. H. Enoch.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) H. H. Wrong.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) it. R. Searby.

2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) W. T. Loveday.

2nd Lt. (temp. Lt.) J. G. Eldridge.

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: